Login
 
    
    Lost Password?  
Register

Privacy Policy PDF Print E-mail

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for Shotton Group Pty Ltd website, including websites for its divisions www.theshottongroup.com.au , www.parmed.com.au, www.shottonlifts.com.au

Shotton Group Pty Ltd is committed to full compliance of legislation in relation to our customers’ privacy and providing a positive customer service experience.  Shotton Group is therefore bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (2014), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

Many aspects of the site can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Shotton Group customer support features you may need to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may at times hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or services relating to fulfilling services to customers. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Shotton Group takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used for internal purposes only including gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward and will adhere to our updated practices.

Privacy Policy Changes

Shotton Group reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please contact us, preferably in writing, at the post address below. Shotton Group reserves the right to charge a fee for the access on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Shotton Group welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. Please refer any questions you may have about this Privacy Policy, by contacting us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (03) 9791 6444

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Shotton Group Pty Ltd,
139-145 Greens Road,
Dandenong South, VIC 3175,
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

 

 
Next >
Cache Directory Unwriteable
Copyright © 1977 - 2017 ParMED - Laboratory, Mortuary & Funeral Equipment. Design by Tiju